You are here

Advertise

Founding advertisers, flat rates, no deck.

One page. What it costs, what comes with it, and two things I will not do.

The short version

What it costs, and how to get in

Email us

hello@thehappycamper.club. The subject line is filled in. Say what you do and which Thursday you want.

The card, per issue

  • Primary placement$100
  • Four-issue package$340
  • Featured event$60
  • Section sponsorship$40

Flat. Every spot is labeled Fueled by your name, plus a Sponsored tag.

Introductory pricing

These are the launch prices, and they hold while this edition's active list is under 1,000 readers. The two steps after that are set now so nobody is surprised later. Anyone mid-run keeps their price through the run, and founding sponsors keep first right at the founding rate.

  1. Now, under 1,000 readers$100 primary, $60 featured event, $40 section. Category exclusivity included with any spot.
  2. At 1,000 readers$150 primary, $90 featured event, $50 section. Exclusivity closes to new buyers.
  3. At 2,500 readers$225 primary, $125 featured event, $75 section.

Three things that do not change

  • Founding sponsors: the first 5 in this edition get the primary spot free for 4 consecutive issues, in exchange for a testimonial and a promo code we can track.
  • Three paid spots per issue, never a fourth.
  • I write every sponsor block in the newsletter's voice, from facts you give me, and you approve it before it runs.

The one-pager

The Happy Camper

A weekly email for north Utah County. Lehi, Highland, Alpine, American Fork, Cedar Hills, Pleasant Grove, Lindon. Every Thursday morning.


You are early, and that is the offer

The Happy Camper is new and the list is small. I am not going to dress it up. A small list buys you two things a big one does not.

It is written for the people who live in 84043, 84003, 84004, 84062, or 84042. Five zip codes, Traverse Mountain to the mouth of American Fork Canyon. It is built for families with kids under ten, which is either exactly your customer or exactly not, and you already know which.

You will also be one of the first names in it. First advertisers get remembered in a way the fourteenth does not, and they get treated better, because I need this to work as badly as you do.


The founding deal

The first five sponsors in this edition get the primary spot free for four consecutive Thursdays. In return I need one logo or photo, two sentences about your place, a promo code I can count, and after the fourth issue a quote in your words that I can use. When the four are up you get first right to the paid spot at the founding rate.


What it costs

Flat rates. Per issue. No impressions math, no minimums, no contract. Every paid spot is labeled: Fueled by your name, plus a Sponsored tag.

Primary placement, $100. Its own labeled block a little past the middle of the issue, after the deals section and before conditions, where a reader who got that far is reading on purpose. One image, your logo or one photo of the place, and up to 60 words. I write the copy. It goes out in the newsletter's voice, which means it reads like a recommendation instead of an ad, because at that point it is one. You approve it before it runs.

Four-issue package, $340. The same primary slot, four consecutive Thursdays, which saves you $60. Four weeks is also the honest minimum for knowing whether this works. One issue tells you almost nothing.

Featured event, $60. For event promoters only. Your event inside the events list, in its own labeled block on the day it happens, up to 40 words, no photo. It is not a cheaper way to run an image ad.

Section sponsorship, $40. Your name on one section for the week, up to 25 words, no photo, matched to what you do. A bakery takes S'mores, which is the deals section. A gear shop takes The Lookout, which is canyon and trail conditions. It reads as belonging there rather than interrupting.


What comes with it, at no charge

You are the only one in your category. While The Happy Camper is under 1,000 subscribers, buying a slot means no competitor of yours can buy one. One orthodontist, one swim school, one pizza place. That promise ends when the list crosses 1,000, and anyone who bought before then keeps it through their current run.

Three to one, always. At most three paid placements in a nine-section issue. A reader can feel a fourth ad before they can name it, so there is no fourth.

A real report, four days later. How many people clicked your link, what share of the whole issue's clicks were yours, and how many used your code if you gave me one. Your link is tagged so your own Google Analytics shows the traffic came from us, which means you can check my numbers instead of taking my word. If the numbers are bad, I tell you before you ask.


Two things I will not do

I will not write a line about your business I do not believe. The whole product is that people trust what is in it.

I will not tell you this is a bargain because of some cost-per-thousand calculation. At this size that number is silly and quoting it at you would be a sales trick. It is $100. Either a hundred dollars to reach the families in your five zip codes on a Thursday morning is worth it to you, or it is not.


Alex, The Happy Camper hello@thehappycamper.club Email me and tell me which week you want.

End of the trail

Want in?

One email to hello@thehappycamper.club does it. Subject line: Sponsoring The Happy Camper.

Email us

Read it as a reader first

Get the Thursday email

Free, Thursday mornings.